Track and Field Preview: Adidas Winthrop University Invitational

Track and Field Preview: Adidas Winthrop University Invitational

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – For the second consecutive week the USC Upstate track and field team will be in action, this weekend the Spartans make the short jaunt over to Rock Hill, S.C. to compete in the Adidas Winthrop University Invitational.

Last weekend the Spartans had a strong showing at the 49er Classic in Charlotte, N.C. Five Spartans finished the weekend with top-10 finishes in their respective events and both the men's and women's 4x100 meter relay teams finished in the top-10.

Big South Indoor Freshman of the Year Angelnique Bryant (Fort Mill, S.C.) continued an impressive rookie campaign with a second place finish in the 100 meter dash. Big South Indoor Field Athlete of the Year Adanma Uzor (Mauldin, S.C.) showed once again why she is one of the best in the Conference. The sophomore finished in the top-three of the Long Jump competition.

Once again the Spartans will be competing against a wide range of teams across the Division I, II and III levels.

Live stats of the event can be found at this link: http://results.tfmeetpro.com/Mitchell_Timing/2019_Adidas_Winthrop_University_Invitational/entries_13.html

Friday

 

Time

Event

USC Upstate Participant

2:00 P.M.

Men's Hammer Throw

Tony Auguste, Bryson Hatten, Jalen Pickett-Hicks

2:00 P.M.

Women's Long Jump

Dejaionne Kinard, Mikenzie Young-Mullins,

2:00 P.M.

Men's Long Jump

Bapoupeleh, Jahanfar, Middleton-Weaver

2:30 P.M.

Men's Shot Put

Auguste, Tim Jordan, Pickett-Hicks,

2:30 P.M.

Women's Shot Put

Kalyn Brown

3:00 P.M.

Women's 100m Hurdles

Brittany Cox

3:30 P.M.

Men's 110m Hurdles

Lonnie Morton, Tanner Saunders, Cameron Smith

3:50 P.M.

Women's 100m

Jasmine Brown, Angelnique Bryant

4:15 P.M.

Men's 100m

Henderson, Holston, Jamison, Nance, Sowell

4:45 P.M.

Women's 400m

De'Avion Nesbitt, Young-Mullins

5:20 P.M.

Men's 400m

Khaliq Edwards, Jahanfar, Morton, Pearson

5:45 P.M.

Women's 200m

Carrie Barton, J. Brown, Bryant, Coleman, Kinard

6:15 P.M.

Men's 200m

Holston, Jamison, Nance, Pearson, Sowell

7:45 P.M.

Men's 5000m

Burt, Jacob Coccia, Jared Coccia, D. Jones, Levonick, Lewis, Loy, Tardella, Young.

 

Saturday

 

Time

Event

USC Upstate Participant

9:00 A.M.

Women's Triple Jump

Adanma Uzor, Young-Mullins

9:00 A.M.

Men's Triple Jump

Bapoupeleh, Jahanfar, Middleton-Weaver

9:00 A.M.

Men's Discus

Auguste, Jordan, Wallace,

9:00 A.M.

Women's Discus

K. Brown

9:30 A.M.

Women's 1500m

Leavitt, Davis, Palmquist

10:30 A.M.

Women's 800m

Koellner

11:00 A.M.

Men's 800m

Petty, Campbell

12:10 P.M.

Women's 4x100m

Cox, Bryant, J.Brown, Kinard

12:30 P.M.

Men's 4x100m

Henderson, Holston, Smith, Nance

2:10 P.M.

Women's 800m

Thompson

3:00 P.M.

Men's 400m

Saunders

4:10 P.M.

Women's 4x400m

Kinard, Nesbitt, J. Brown, Young-Mullins, Thompson

4:40 P.M.

Men's 4x400m

Morton, Saunders, Pearson, Nance, Edwards, Smith, Holston, Jahanfar

Follow USC Upstate track & field on Facebook (UpstateAthletics), Twitter (@UpstateXCTrack), Instagram (@upstatespartans), YouTube (USCUpstateAthletics) and text/email alerts (www.upstatespartans.com/list-signup).