Track and Field Preview: Buccaneer Invitational

Track and Field Preview: Buccaneer Invitational

Spartanburg, S.C. – The USC Upstate track and field teams are on the road again, this weekend they travel to Johnson City, Tenn., to participate in the Buccaneer Invitational.

This will be the second time in three weeks that the Spartans and Buccaneers have seen each other at a competition. Both programs participated in the Gamecock Inaugural two weekends ago.

Last weekend at the Liberty Kickoff the USC Upstate track and field team had five athletes finish in the top-ten of their respective event. The men's 4x800 relay team set a new school record with a time of 8:11.03.

The Spartans will compete against a variety of teams ranging from the Division I, Division II and Division III levels of competition.

Live results of the match can be found at this link:

http://results.tfmeetpro.com/TimingInccom/Buccaneer_Invitational_2019/

Friday

 

Time

Event

Upstate Participant

10:30 am

Women's 60m Hurdles- Prelims

Cox

11:00 am

Men's 60m Hurdles – Prelims

Saunders, Smith, Morton

11:00 am

Men's Weight Throw

Auguste, Hatten, Jordan, Wallace, Pickett-Hicks

11:30 am

Women's Long Jump

Uzor, Young-Mullins, J.Brown, Kinard

12:20 pm

Women's 400m – Prelims

Nesbitt

1:05 pm

Men's 400m – Prelims

Morton, Campbell

3:00 pm

Women's Weight Throw

K. Brown

3:30 pm

Men's Long Jump

Bapoupeleh, Pearson

3:50 pm

Women's DMR

Palmquist, Thompson, Leavitt, Davis

4:10 pm

Men's DMR

Jones, Petty, Tardella, Castano

4:30 pm

Women's 200m – Prelims

Bryant, J.Brown, Kinard, Cox, Young-Mullins

5:15 pm

Men's 200m – Prelims

Nance, Jahanfar, Smith, Jamison, Pearson, Holston, Saunders, Bapoupeleh, Middleton

Saturday

 

Time

Event

Upstate Participant

9:00 am

Women's 3000m Run

Chavez

9:45 am

Men's 3000m Run

Coccia, Coccia, Loy, Young, Lewis, Miller, Levonick, Burt

10:00 am

Women's Shot Put

K. Brown

10:25 am

Women's Mile Run

Davis, Cherono, Leavitt, O'Regan, Palmquist, Koellner

11:00 am

Men's Triple Jump

Jahanfar, Middleton

11:10 am

Men's Mile Run

Johnson, Castano, Tardella

11:50 am

Women's 800m

Thompson

12:25 pm

Men's 800m

Petty, Campbell

2:00 pm

Men's Shot Put

Auguste, Pickett-Hicks, Mosley, Wallace, Jordan

2:45 pm

Women's Triple Jump

Uzor

Follow USC Upstate track & field on Facebook (UpstateAthletics), Twitter (@UpstateXCTrack), Instagram (@upstatespartans), YouTube (USCUpstateAthletics) and text/email alerts (www.upstatespartans.com/list-signup)