Sykes, Jamison Claim Event Wins at ASUN Outdoor Championships

Sykes, Jamison Claim Event Wins at ASUN Outdoor Championships

Final Men's Results

Final Women's Results

Jacksonville, Fla. – USC Upstate senior Destinie Sykes and junior Patrick Jamison each picked up an individual championship on Saturday at the ASUN Outdoor Track & Field Championships at North Florida's Harmon Stadium on Saturday. 

Both the men's and women's teams finished in fifth place. 

Noteworthy

  • Sykes won the women's triple jump with a school record mark of 12.56 meters. Sykes' leap is the best in the ASUN this season as she claimed First Team All-Conference accolades.
  • Jamison was the winner in the men's 400-meter dash as he finished with a new school record time of 47.40. Jamison recorded a seventh place finish in the 200-meter dash and an eighth place result in the 100-meter dash.
  • Kalyn Brown earned Third Team All-Conference honors in the women's discus.
  • Kennedy Holton claimed a Third Team All-Conference spot in the women's 100-meter hurdles. Holton finished fifth in the 400-meter hurdles.
  • The women's 4x100-meter relay team of Jazmine Burse, Jaida Cole, Courtney Bradley and Holton earned Third Team All-Conference laurels.
  • Bradley, Holton, Essence Jackson and Kayla Jordon claimed Third Team All-Conference accolades in the 4x400-meter relay.
  • Noah Walker finished third in the 400-meter hurdles to earn Third Team All-Conference. Walker finished sixth in the 110-meter hurdles.
  • Jordon finished fourth in the 200-meter dash and fifth in the 400-meter dash.
  • Burse finished in sixth place in the heptathlon.
  • Anastasia Kolesnitchenko finished sixth in the women's 1,500-meter run.

Upstate Women's Results

100-meter dash

9. Courtney Bradley – 13.23

 

200-meter dash

4. Kayla Jordon – 24.75 

10. Jaida Cole – 25.42

 

400-meter dash

5. Kayla Jordon – 56.10 

8. Courtney Bradley – 57.39

 

100-meter hurdles

3. Kennedy Holton – 13.89

 

400-meter hurdles

5. Kennedy Holton – 1:01.81 

7. Destinie Sykes – 1:04.20

 

4x100-meter relay

3. 46.71

 

4x400-meter relay

3. 3:53.17

 

800-meter run

7. Essence Jackson – 2:22.19 

8. Anastasia Kolesnitchenko – 2:27.03 

9. Libby Jennette – 2:31.04

 

1,500-meter run

6. Anastasia Kolesnitchenko – 5:01.74

 

5,000-meter run

10. Leah Jostes – 20:14.12

 

Heptathlon

6. Jazmine Burse – 3,930 points

 

High Jump

8. Breondra Steele – 1.56 meters

 

Triple Jump

1. Destinie Sykes – 12.56 meters

 

Discus

3. Kalyn Brown – 40.33 meters

 

Upstate Men's Results

 

100-meter dash

8. Patrick Jamison – 12.40

 

200-meter dash

7. Patrick Jamison – 22.75

 

400-meter dash

1. Patrick Jamison – 47.40

 

110-meter hurdles

6. Noah Walker – 14.99 

7. Tanner Saunders – 15.02 

8. Ronald Collins, Jr. – 15.55

 

400-meter hurdles

3. Noah Walker – 52.96 

4. Tanner Saunders – 53.46 

7. Ronald Collins, Jr. – 59.11

 

4x400-meter relay

5. 3:23.80

 

1,500-meter run

7. Dorian Jones – 3:57.95

 

5,000-meter run

7. Theodore Kountourogiannis – 15:03.55 

9. Griffin Eubanks – 15:32.06

 

Discus

9. Bryson Hatten – 33.35 meters

 

Follow Upstate track and field on your mobile deviceFacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube.

 

Support Those Who Support the Spartans